Justia Washington Supreme Court Opinion Summaries
[…] View "In re Adoption of M.S.M.-P." on Justia Law

Posted in: Family Law
by
In 2010, the Washington legislature enacted a new guardianship statute, chapter 13.36 RCW, to create permanency for children in foster care through the dismissal of dependency and the appointment of a guardian. The Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS) petitioned for an order appointing a guardian for A.W. and M.W. pursuant to the new statute, and the children's mother, T.P. DSHS filed a dependency petition on behalf of A.W. and M.W based on the former RCW 13.34.030(5)(c) (2003), which stated that the child "[h]as no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or physical development." In December 2009, T .P. agreed to the dependency. In March 2010, the court approved transitioning the children to T.P.'s home contingent on T.P.' s compliance with court ordered services and a DSHS safety plan that continued until the guardianship.